OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H236467 LLB
[…] Based on the foregoing, while the air freight containers listed in Appendix 1 would be considered “containers” within the meaning of Art. 1, section (c) of the CCC, the shipping containers listed in Appendix 2, with the exception of the RKN C-Safe® temperature controlled cargo container and the 710003-04 and 710003-05 part numbers of the AcuTemp® insulated boxes, would not be considered “containers” under the CCC. Issue 3 -Monitoring Devices as Accessories under 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(2)

Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(2), which provides:

Repair components, accessories, and equipment for any container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic may be entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption without the deposit of duty if the person making the entry or withdrawal from warehouse files a declaration that the repair component was imported to be used in the repair of a container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic, or that the accessory or equipment is for a container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic. The port director must be satisfied that the importer of the repair component, accessory, or equipment had the declared intention at the time of importation.

(emphasis added). The foregoing regulatory provision allows, in relevant part, accessories of foreign-produced IITs to be entered separately, without payment of duty, upon approval from the port director at the port of arrival that such accessories will be used with foreign-produced IITs.

Insofar as all the subject shipping containers were manufactured in the U.S., the monitoring devices would not be considered accessories to the subject IITs within the meaning of 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(2) and therefore, if the devices are imported without the subject IITs, they would have to be entered and duty, if applicable, would have to paid on the devices. Issue 4-Monitoring Devices as Accessories under 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(3)

IITs as used in 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(3), "includes the normal accessories and equipment imported with any such instrument which is a "container" as defined in Article 1 of the CCC. See 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(3).